Notices
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Setting up live TV on Wetek Play.

  1. #1 Setting up live TV on Wetek Play. 
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    7
    Thanked: 0
    Hi,
    I've had a Wetek Play for a couple of months. I've followed several tutorials without success. They all seem to 'skip' some vital part?
    I have a satellite feed, it works. I have never managed to get TV head end to install and find channels.
    I find that there is always some difference between my screen shot and the tutorials. Something is always missing.
    Is there any help out there please?
    It occurs to me that if someone can get ME through this process you will have created a better tutorial.
    Last edited by Orion88; 01-26-2016 at 06:01 AM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Member atuaprima's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    51
    Thanked: 2
    Hi Orion

    So, you want to use TVHeadend as a backend

    You need to install in first on WeTek and make sure VDR is disabled

    After installing the TVHeadned, both Services as PVR

    You need to use your browser on your computer and type

    ipofwetek:9981

    ANd after this, you need to scan for your SAT

    Please ckeck out these videos:

    How to disable VDR (or check if it's disabled) and enable TVHeadend

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oHsfNevNJ-U

    How to scan your channels on TVHeaded

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kn0XGamdiVw
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    7
    Thanked: 0
    Hi and thanks for your reply!
    My very first issue is: I go to add ons, my add ons. . No 'services'?
    I've tried via the android side now trying via the openelec. It says version 6.0.0. Isengard 15.2
    I'm not getting past step 1
    😯
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    7
    Thanked: 0
    I also note (watching the video you suggest) that I'm not showing PR either. The video is showing version 5.95
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Member atuaprima's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    51
    Thanked: 2
    5.95.5 is almost the same has 6.0.0

    5.95.x was the beta versions of 6.0.0
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    7
    Thanked: 0
    Ok.. but why do I not see 'services' in 'my addons' as per the video please?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Member atuaprima's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    51
    Thanked: 2
    Have you installed the OpenELEC unofficial addon?

    After that you need to go to services to be able to install tvheadend....
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    7
    Thanked: 0
    Hi,
    I'm back and trying again. (I've been ill and couldn't concentrate enough)
    Can I take this one step at a time please?
    1. Is Tvheadend my best/easiest choice?
    2. I understand I need to install the 'backend' first. Where to? How?
    Initially I am working WITHOUT openelec. Though if this is required I can do so.
    Thanks
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Member atuaprima's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    51
    Thanked: 2
    Hi Orion

    The most easiest one for scanning is VDR

    TVHeadend is more difficult on this side

    Wetek has these tutorials to help you install TVH and scan channels

    You need to have OpenELEC installed on the box.

    Installing TVH
    https://youtu.be/oHsfNevNJ-U

    Scanning using DVB-S
    https://youtu.be/kn0XGamdiVw

    Scanning on ATSC
    [Tutorial] How to install Tvheadend and scan ATSC (North America) channels - WeTek Forums
    Reply With Quote  
     

Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •