Notices
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Fire TV Box won't get past the "Fire TV" boot up logo.

  1. #1 Fire TV Box won't get past the "Fire TV" boot up logo. 
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    2
    Thanked: 0
    Hi. I've been asked to look at my cousin's box, and I am stumped. I believe the box is bricked. I cannot do anything with it. It does not get past the boot up logo. I've tried a remote restart, and also tried connecting by USB on on ADB; I might not have perfectly done this, as I found is really tricky.

    What can I do? Is it completely useless? I cannot even find out the IP address of the box.

    Any advice?

    Thank you very much.

    Jack
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    539
    Thanked: 49
    Was the box running untouched firmware ? sounds like a brick sorry to say
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    77
    Thanked: 13
    I manage to fix mine when that happened using a USB keyboard plugged in following these instructions :

    How to unbrick by entering Recovery Mode and Factory Reset the Amazon Fire TV | AFTVnews

    It took a lot of repeated key presses before it eventually worked.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    1
    Thanked: 0
    Hello, I am new. What is a "Brick?" Just trying to learn.
    Thanks
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    500
    Thanked: 73
    Quote Originally Posted by jwsprinkel View Post
    Hello, I am new. What is a "Brick?" Just trying to learn.
    Thanks
    A dead device that either won't power on or powers on but never boots up. An expensive paperweight.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    77
    Thanked: 13
    Some call them a doorstep as well.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to sandra51 For This Useful Post:

    HarBen (01-05-2017)

  8. #7  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    United Kingdom, London
    Posts
    10
    Thanked: 0
    That's a brick! yes, get it changed
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #8  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    2
    Thanked: 0
    Thank you for all the replies. I will have to try again. I am absolutely confused as to why it is bricked though. The firmware has never been altered, and the person using it just turned it on and clicked on Kodi.

    Any suggestions on unblocking it? I've tried everything on the AFTV page. Maybe I'll try the keyboard technique again
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #9  
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    77
    Thanked: 13
    It took me a few attempts with the keyboard one but it did work eventually.

    Then sometime later it just did not boot up at all but fortunately it was still in its warranty period and they exchanged it for a new one without any problem.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  11. #10  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    539
    Thanked: 49
    firmware can go bad so can and internal chips can fail you have a gremlin there prob not worth the time and effort I am sorry to say even if it works once in a while do you really wanna wait till nothing works
    Reply With Quote  
     

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •